Hornung v. Commissioner
[…] Hornung did not report any gross income with respect to the stole given to his mother.[7]

Analysis

Pertaining to the 1962 Corvette (Issue 1)

Hornung argued both that the Corvette was a gift and therefore exempt from federal income tax, and alternatively that it was constructively received by him in 1961, and therefore was not subject to federal income tax in the year of 1962.[7] The court first addressed Hornung's second argument.[7]

Under section 451 of the Internal Revenue Code,[8] "the amount of any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer ..." [8]

Under the cash receipts method, which Hornung had appropriately utilized, items constituting gross income are to be included for the taxable year in which they are actually or constructively received.[9]